--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1950, with opening to right ground floor remodelled. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with mosaic tiling, c.1950, to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, glazed timber panelled door to house having overlight, fascia having consoles, and moulded cornice. Square-headed door opening to right ground floor remodelled, c.1950, with replacement glazed timber panelled door having sidelight, and overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house retaining most of the original attributes together with substantial quantities of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing positively to the historic quality of the street scene. A finely-detailed timber shopfront of artistic design distinction displaying good quality carpentry serves to enhance the aesthetic value of the site at street level.