--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1925. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1925, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door having fanlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house of modest architectural pretensions retaining the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of early fabric, thereby contributing positively to the historic quality of the streetscape.