--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, post-1895, with two-bay two-storey lower return to north. Refenestrated. Pitched slate roofs (shared to main block) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having sections of wrought iron railings on unpainted roughcast plinth, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

Although the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a beneficial impact on the external expression of the composition the original form and massing of the house remain in place, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the site in the street scene.