Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch cast-iron footbridge over railway line, dated 1891. Single elliptical arch on cast-iron girder spans on paired cast-iron pillars approached by flights of sixteen iron flagged steps, and lattice work parapets having cast-iron date stone/plaque. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed bridge manufactured at the Arrol Brothers Ironworks in Glasgow forming an appealing feature enhancing the group and setting values of the Kilkenny Railway Station complex. Although intended as a functional piece with the arch identifying the engineering importance of the composition lattice work parapets enlivening the external expression of the bridge indicate the equal importance placed on aesthetic considerations.