--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1901, with two-storey gabled box bay window to left, and single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch to side (south-east) elevation. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to box bay window; gabled to porch) with terracotta ridge tiles having finial to apex, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having consoles. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south-west) elevation with moulded rendered course to first floor box bay window, and unpainted roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings (including to box bay window in quasi-Venetian arrangement having round-headed central opening) with cut-stone sills, hood moulding over to right ground floor, one-over-one timber sash windows (having camber-headed upper light to right ground floor with fixed-pane overlight), and fixed-pane timber windows to box bay window with casement overlights having margins. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed timber panelled door having fixed-pane sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with painted rendered boundary wall having iron railings over, and painted rendered piers having iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12006025/KK-4766-10-25) identified in the street scene by the inventive features enhancing the architectural design value of the composition: elegant glazing patterns enliven the external expression of the house by juxtaposing Tudor-like openings having hood mouldings with Classically-derived Venetian-style openings reminiscent of an arrangement associated with contemporary houses developed in the Newtown suburb of nearby County Waterford (see Holmacre (House) and Gortmore (House) in NIAH Waterford County Survey 2003). Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the streetscape.