--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Reroofed. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with painted rendered stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house retaining the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby contributing positively to the streetscape value of James's Green.