Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, post-1827, comprising pair of open work iron piers with ogee-headed capping rising into acorn finials (gates now missing), and broken coursed tooled cut-limestone boundary wall to perimeter of site. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Saint Canice's Catholic Church.

Appraisal

An attractive gateway making a pleasing impression at the entrance to the grounds of Saint Canice's Catholic Church. Early iron work incorporating subtle decorative embellishments contributes to the artistic design significance of the site although the loss of the gates has compromised some of the integrity of the composition. Exhibiting high quality traditional stone masonry in locally-sourced County Kilkenny limestone a boundary wall assimilates pleasantly into the surrounding landscape.