Park

Park

--/--/--

Description

Public park, c.1925, on site of bull ring, 1712, with sections of iron railings to perimeter of site on unpainted rendered, ruled and lined plinth having cast-iron colonette piers with moulding capping, and iron gate. (ii) Freestanding statue, erected 1954, comprising inscribed limestone ashlar tapered plinth on stepped base with cut-limestone capping supporting carved statue.

Appraisal

An attractive park forming an appealing feature in the townscape while enhancing the setting value of the nearby Saint Mary's Catholic Cathedral (12005002/KK-4766-08-02). Having origins in an early eighteenth-century bull ring the park continues to serve an important role as a public amenity. Early iron work to the perimeter enhances the design value of the park while a statue erected to commemorate the Marian Year (1954) further contributes to the artistic importance of the site.