--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1875. Reroofed. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale house retaining the original form and massing together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the street scene.