Saint Joseph's Industrial School

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built 1886, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with friezes between moulded courses, moulded capping having gabled trefoil-panelled finials, iron double gates, stepped buttresses supporting flanking pedestrian gates having iron gates, limestone ashlar curved flanking walls having profiled coping, limestone ashlar chamfered outer piers having friezes between moulded courses, moulded capping having gabled trefoil-panelled finials, and unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter of site. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Saint Joseph's Girls Convent School.

Appraisal

Exhibiting very fine stone masonry an elegantly-composed gateway forming a landmark in the streetscape of Waterford Road incorporates early iron ware enhancing the design aesthetic of the composition.