--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1915, with pair of two-storey canted bay windows. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (including to canted bay windows) with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Set back from road in own grounds with unpainted roughcast boundary wall.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house representing an element of the development of the suburbs of Kilkenny City by the prosperous middle class in the early twentieth century. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect, thereby contributing positively to the character of the street scene.