--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1938, with two-storey box bay window to left. Hipped slate roof (hipped to box bay window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with painted rendered panel to box bay window. Square-headed window openings (including to box bay window) with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening in tripartite arrangement in round-headed open internal porch with glazed timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with unpainted roughcast boundary wall.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house representing an element of the interwar development of the suburbs of Kilkenny City by the prosperous middle class. The retention of the original composition attributes together with most of the original fabric enhances the positive contribution the house makes to the visual appeal of the streetscape.