Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, dated 1803, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of repointed piers on cut-limestone plinths having ogee-detailed cornice on blind friezes below urn finial-topped capping supporting wrought iron double gates. Renovated, 1992. Street fronted at entrance to grounds of Saint James's Asylum.

Appraisal

A gateway making a pleasing visual statement in a suburbanised street scene at the entrance on to the grounds of Saint James's Asylum. NOTE: The symmetrically-composed gateway frames 'an ill-executed statue [by Benjamin Schrowder (1757-1826)] of the founder [James Switsir (d. 1806)] who was a native of Kilkenny and amassed considerable property as a tradesman in Dublin'. In one hand of the statue is placed a scroll bearing the following inscription: "I am thankful to thee, O my God! for this and all thy blessings, through thy dear Son, Jesus Christ, Amen!"' (Brewer 1829, 447).