--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1937. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls to ground floor with rendered course supporting painted rendered walls to first floor. Square-headed window openings (corner window to right first floor) with concrete sills (forming part of course to first floor), and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening in tripartite arrangement in elliptical-headed open internal porch with timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with unpainted rendered boundary wall having unpainted rendered piers.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house representing an element of the interwar development of the suburbs of Kilkenny City by the prosperous middle class. Distinctive attributes including a corner window alluding to contemporary Modern styles enliven the architectural design value of the composition while the presentation of an original aspect enhances the positive impression the house makes on the character of the street scene.