--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Extensively renovated, 1983, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, 1983, clay ridge tiles, chimney stacks removed, 1983, and iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves having consoles. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends having vermiculated panels, paired consoles, course to top floor, and rendered band to eaves supporting console table. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills (forming part of course to top floor on consoles), moulded rendered surrounds, two-over-two (first floor) and six-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, 1983, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display windows on panelled risers, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight (leading to glazed timber panelled double internal doors), and fascia over having cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed middle-size house retaining most of the original form and massing despite having undergone an extensive renovation programme in the late twentieth century. Fine Classically-derived rendered dressings exhibiting high quality craftsmanship enhance the architectural design value of the composition while the retention of substantial quantities of the early fabric to the upper floors maintains the character of the site, thereby contributing to the positive impression made in an historic street scene.