--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1825, possibly originally forming part of larger three-bay three-storey composition with house to west. Refenestrated, c.1925. Renovated, c.1975, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Part refenestrated, post-2001. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, to first floor having replacement uPVC casement windows, post-2001, to remainder. Painted replacement red brick Running bond-faced shopfront, c.1975, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fixed-pane (two-light) display window, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, tongue-and-groove timber panelled door to house, and fascia over. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house possibly originally built as part of a larger composition with the house adjacent to west (12000218/KK-4766-09-218) contributing positively to the streetscape value of John Street Lower. Despite several renovation projects over the course of the twentieth century much of the original form and massing remains intact together with some of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the composition: a later shopfront while of no special artistic design interest nevertheless complements the balanced arrangement of the openings to the upper floors through the use of a symmetrical plan.