Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached fourteen-bay double-height railway goods shed, built 1847, with three-bay double-height side elevations, and seven-bay double-height rear (north-east) elevation. Hipped slate roof with clay and rolled lead ridge tiles, yellow brick Running bond chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on yellow brick eaves having timber eaves board. Red and yellow brick English Garden Wall bond walls. Series of round-headed openings forming arcades (in round-headed recesses to front (south-west) elevation) with yellow brick voussoirs (now bricked-up). Square-headed window openings to side (north-west) elevation in round-headed recesses (round-headed window opening to centre) with cut-limestone sills, yellow brick voussoirs, and timber casement windows having wrought iron bars. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial building distinguished by the series of openings on each elevation producing an elegant Classically-inspired arcade motif. The construction in red and yellow brick further enlivens the external expression of the composition by lending a slightly polychromatic quality to the site. Although some of the original fabric has been lost the original form and massing survive substantially intact with the goods shed remaining a vital feature contributing to the group and setting values of the Kilkenny Railway Station complex.