--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Reroofed. Now disused. One of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road with sections of iron railings to forecourt on random rubble stone plinth having open work piers with iron gate.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house built as one of a group of seven related units (with 12000180 - 3, 5 - 6/KK-4766-09-180 - 3, 5 - 6) lending a modest quality to the streetscape of Dublin Road. Having been reasonably well maintained the house remains the last in the group to retain most of the historic attributes, thereby maintaining the integrity of the assemblage. The survival of early iron railings to the forecourt further enhances the street presence of the site.