--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with concealed sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber window, replacement glazed timber door, c.1975, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975, to house, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice having iron cresting. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house retaining most of the original form and massing although much of the historic fabric has been lost as a consequence of a comprehensive renovation programme in the mid to late twentieth century. The house remains of particular importance for the survival of a finely-detailed shopfront of artistic design significance exhibiting high quality craftsmanship enlivening the street presence of the site at street level.