Kilkenny College

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey coach house-cum-stable outbuilding with half-attic, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, 1994, to accommodate alternative use. Replacement hipped slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered off-central chimney stack having stepped capping, grouped rooflights to front (north) pitch, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls. Square-headed door opening (east) with concealed dressings framing replacement diagonal timber boarded double doors. Pair of square-headed door openings (west) with concealed dressings framing replacement diagonal timber boarded doors. Round window openings (half-attic) with concealed dressings framing casement windows. Set back from line of road at entrance to grounds of Kilkenny College.

Appraisal

A coach house-cum-stable outbuilding forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gateway (see 12000164) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in John Street Lower at the entrance on to the grounds of Kilkenny College.