Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Kilkenny College

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1839, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of repointed limestone ashlar piers on repointed limestone ashlar chamfered plinths having cut-limestone capping supporting replacement wrought iron double gates with square-headed flanking pedestrian gateways having cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds centred on keystones framing replacement wrought iron gates. Reconstructed, 1993, producing present composition. Street fronted at entrance to grounds of Kilkenny College.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent coach house-cum-stable outbuilding (see 12000166) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in John Street Lower at the entrance on to the grounds of Kilkenny College: meanwhile, stone work reclaimed from the college established (1667) by James Butler (1610-88) highlights the archaeological potential of the composition [SMR KK019-026069-].