--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1775, with shopfront to ground floor. Now disused to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and timber casement windows having overlights. Timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, timber panelled door to house, fascia having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed middle-size house built as one of a pair (second house in pair not included in survey) retaining the original form and massing together with most of the historic fabric including a finely-executed shopfront of artistic design interest enhancing the visual appeal of the site at street level.