Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, c.1775. Renovated, c.1825, with window opening to left ground floor remodelled. In use as Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, c.1900-c.1925. Reroofed. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to end, and slate hanging to side (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to left ground floor, c.1825, to accommodate tripartite window opening) with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows having six-over-six timber sash window to tripartite opening with two-over-two sidelights. Round-headed door opening with two cut-limestone steps, cut-limestone surround incorporating double keystone, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with sections of wrought iron railings to front on limestone ashlar parapet having cut-limestone coping.

Appraisal

An attractive middle-size house built as one of a pair (with 12000096/KK-4766-09-96) incorporating Classically-derived proportions, thereby contributing to the formal quality of Parliament Street. The retention of much of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior further enhances the contribution the house makes to the historic quality of the streetscape. The house remains of additional importance for the historic use as a Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks during the War of Independence (1919-21).