Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1875, comprising segmental-headed carriageway with pair of painted rusticated rendered piers having dentilated moulded cornices, tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors (incorporating double doors to wicket gate) with decorative wrought iron hinges, moulded archivolt having keystone, raised lettering, tooled rendered panels, and moulded cornice to parapet having blocking course over. Lane fronted.

Appraisal

A robustly-detailed gateway forming a picturesque feature in the streetscape of Jenkin's Lane: decorative accents with particular emphasis on the Classically-derived rendered dressings contribute significantly to the artistic design value of the composition while exhibiting high quality craftsmanship.