--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1875, with shopfront to ground floor. Reroofed and part refenestrated. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, pierced bargeboards to gables, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement uPVC casement windows to dormer attic. Timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fluted engaged columns, fixed-pane (four-light) display window having glazed timber screen behind, glazed timber door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, fascia with fluted consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house retaining the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby making a positive contribution to the character of the streetscape. A finely-detailed shopfront exhibiting high quality carpentry identifies the artistic design aspirations of the composition while gabled dormer attic windows further enhance the diversity of an irregular roofline in the street scene.