Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Garda station, built c. 1945, comprising three-bay single-storey central block with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting end bays and three-bay side elevations. Pitched and hipped artificial slate roofs with overhanging verges and rendered chimneystacks. Painted roughcast rendered walls with render panels between ground floor windows and brick sawtooth eaves course. Painted sills to timber six-over-six pane sliding sash windows to projecting end bays having render semi-circular panels over. Tripartite windows to centre. Square-headed door opening to side walls having timber panelled door with overlight. Roughcast rendered wall and piers to street with cemented copings.