Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced seven-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, possibly originally thatched and originally with round-headed door opening, retaining fanlight. Single-bay double-height return added in latter part of twentieth century and two large vehicular openings formed to ground floor. Undergoing extensive reconstruction in 1998. Steeply pitched roof with eaves level of rear pitch raised, profiled metal sheeting added in 1998 and having sheeting to return. Walls rendered in 1998. Stone sills and brick reveals to replacement uPVC windows. Spoked fanlight, c. 1810, used to temporarily to block a ground floor opening. Wall-mounted cast-iron Victorian letter box, c. 1880, with inscribed "VR" monogram. Pair of freestanding iron petrol pumps, c. 1940, now disused.