--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1895, as a pair with the adjoining house. Renovated, c. 1930, with render pilaster shopfront inserted to ground floor having moulded consoles, raised lettering, dentilated moulded cornice and render façade enrichments over including architraves to window openings. Renovated and partly refenestrated in latter part of twentieth century to re-accommodate residential use to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with chimneystack removed, cast-iron gutter and downpipe. Painted rendered walls with raised render quoins having curvilinear edges. Painted rendered sills and raised render surrounds to timber one-over-one pane sliding sash windows. Reduced ground floor window in previous display window having concrete sill and timber casement. Replacement timber panelled door with side panel and overlight. Street frontage.