Provincial Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey Queen Anne Revival style bank, built c. 1910. M-pitched and hipped slate roof with ridges perpendicular to the façade, limestone balustrade to façade and red brick chimneystacks with limestone bands. Limestone banded rustication to ground floor walls with entablature having breakfront dentilated cornice and pulvinated frieze. Red brick walls to upper floors with full height pilasters and limestone cornice at eaves. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors with limestone profiled sills and lugged architraves. Cornices to first floor openings. Replacement fittings to ground floor openings with limestone architraves, keystones and entablature. Projecting pedimented doorcase to round-headed door opening to right. Round-headed door opening to left. Retaining interior features.