National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey former bank, built c. 1880, with single-bay three-storey advanced end bays. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, parapet wall to facade and gable parapets and having ashlar gable chimneystacks. Limestone ashlar façade, rusticated to ground floor, with moulded string courses and entablature having paterae to frieze. Limestone sills to window openings with sill course to first floor. Round-headed ground floor windows with vermiculated keystones. Ashlar architraves and entablatures to first floor openings. Segmental-headed openings to second floor. Arched doorways with coved, rope-moulded reveals and carved masks to keystones. Section of cast-iron railings on limestone plinth to front. Limestone steps to doorways. Limestone piers and wrought-iron gates to north.