--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile four-bay two-storey bank, built c. 1880. Renovated and extended to south, c. 1920, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed recessed end bay. Interior remodelled in latter part of twentieth century. M-pitched hipped slate roofs with sprockets to eaves, clay ridge tiles, ashlar profiled eaves course on corbels and having cast-iron profiled gutter and downpipes. Banded limestone rustication at ground floor with projecting string courses and having painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls to upper floors. Swept-arched heads to openings with timber two-over-two pane sliding sash windows, limestone sills and having limestone voussoirs and keystones at ground floor. Entrance in recessed single-storey south bay having square-headed opening with cornice on carved consoles.