Gurtenard

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1830, with single-bay two-storey recessed entrance bay to centre approached by flight of steps and single-bay two-storey projecting end bays. Two-bay two-storey parallel range to north with two-storey canted bay window to east elevation. Two-bay two-storey return to rear to north. Renovated, c. 1920, with single-bay single-storey lean-to open veranda added to entrance bay. Subsequently in use as rectory. Partly derelict, c. 1945. Renovated c. 1950, now in use as guest house. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with clay ridge tiles and roughcast chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered façade, rendered walls to sides, colour-washed and having projecting eaves course. Limestone sills and render reveals to openings with timber tripartite windows at ground floor and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows at first floor. Render architraves to door flanked by sidelights. Detached three-bay double-height rubble stone-built outbuilding, built c. 1830, to north-west. Detached two-bay double-height rubble stone-built outbuilding, built c. 1830, to north-west. Gateway, built c. 1830, to south-west comprising three limestone ashlar piers with wrought-iron gas lamp holders having cast-iron gates and square-headed pedestrian gateway to south.