Ballybunnion School

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay single-storey former schoolhouse, built c. 1880, subdivided and extended to rear to south, c. 1950, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to accommodate residential use to left and commercial use to right. Pitched and hipped slate roof with felt patching and cast-iron roof lights. Painted rendered walls. Painted sills, possibly stone with timber two-over-two pane sliding sash windows to house. Enlarged window to commercial outlet. Square-headed doorway having glazed door and overlight. Arched doorway to commercial outlet with fanlight and glazed door. Original casement windows at rear. Pair of gateways, built c. 1935, to north comprising wrought-iron piers with decorative finials having wrought-iron gates and railings. Set back from street with gravelled shallow forecourt.