Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-bay single-storey International Modern style Roman Catholic church, opened 1977, on a polygonal plan with polygonal roof and central spire. Designed by Liam McCormick and Partners. Copper cladding to flat sections of roof with copper ridge rolls. Octagonal slate roof surmounted by copper clad spires to main church and chapel with crucifix finials. Slate-hung battered walls. Timber single-pane windows. Aluminium-clad double-leaf door with glass and enamel decorative plaques. Window behind altar in recessed niche containing pond. Octagonal interior with steel exposed trusses and timber boarding to ceiling. Plate glass window behind alter with view to crucifix and landscape beyond. Niches to east wall with carved statues. Steel crucifix in adjoining field separated from church grounds by ha-ha. Octagonal paved forecourt. Contemporary parochial house to south west. Campanile dated 1858.