Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Church of Ireland church, built c. 1815, with two-bay nave elevations, single-bay single-storey gabled vestry projection to north elevation and single-bay two-stage entrance tower to west gable end. Pitched artificial slate roof with carved springers. Gable copings removed from church but remain to vestry. Castellated parapet to tower. Rubble stone walls. Lancet arch openings with spooled limestone sills, limestone surrounds to north windows, and leaded lattice glazed panels of clear or obscured glass. Limestone tracery to east window and coloured glass to margins. Open timber roof and white painted pews to interior. Remains of detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone-built medieval church, built c. 1600, to south-east, with lancet arch window openings, ruinous in 1894 and now mostly collapsed. Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers c. 1820-present, mausolea and two monuments to separate shipwreck victims. Gateway, built c. 1820, to north comprising pair of cut-stone piers with iron gates.