Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay single- and two-storey rubble stone-built former creamery, built 1895, comprising seven-bay single-storey range with two-bay two-storey block to north. Extended to east, c. 1920, comprising two-bay single-storey lean-to projecting bay. Extended to west, c. 1940, comprising four-bay double-height parallel range with some openings remodelled to main range. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with concrete ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Single-pitched corrugated-iron roof to projecting bay. Pitched slate roof to parallel range with concrete ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed rubble stone walls with random rubble stone to projecting bay, concrete block infill with render over and rendered walls to parallel range. Square-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, timber lintels, concrete sills, remains of one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, remaining openings blocked up. Segmental-headed former carriage arch with red brick archivolt, partly blocked-up with timber casement window inserted. Series of square-headed door and carriage openings remodelled, c. 1940. Corrugated- and sheet-iron doors. Square-headed openings to parallel range, now blocked-up. Freestanding limestone ashlar Celtic Cross style memorial, c. 1970, to north. Set back from road on a raised concrete block-faced platform. Concrete and gravel yards surround building.