Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Gatehouse, built c. 1815, by John Crosbie, Earl of Glandore, known as "Glandore Gate". Comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with lancet arch to centre having battlemented parapet over, cast-iron gates and curved screen wall to north. Attached two-bay single-storey flat-roofed Gothic Revival style gate lodge, built c. 1815, to south, comprising single-bay linking bay with lancet arch openings and single-bay advanced end block having battlemented parapet and curved screen wall to south. Relocated and reconstructed at present site, 1880. Snecked limestone ashlar walls with hammered finish, battered buttresses to centre, carved crest with arrow loop over and having carved limestone plaque c. 1880 in archway. Pointed archway with smooth limestone reveals. Paired and triple lancet windows to lodge with timber lattice glazing bars. Iron repousse double-leaf gates with crest.