Building misc

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached five-bay single-storey rubble stone-built former industrial building, built c. 1860, possibly originally of more storeys with pair of segmental-headed integral carriage arches. Now ruinous and in use as boundary wall. No roof. Squared rubble stone and part rendered walls. Attached gateway to south comprising pair of stone piers with segmental-headed opening having parapet, blocking course and on piers with impost capitals and wrought-iron gate. Square-headed blind openings to north with stone voussoirs. Arched gateways to south facade. Rubble stone boundary wall to west and north of site. Part of east wall removed and building inserted in latter part of twentieth century.