Tralee Custom House

Custom house

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited formerly detached five-bay two-storey over basement former house, built c. 1810, with single and two-storey extensions to rear. Formerly used as custom house, now in use as music school. Pitched and hipped natural slate roof. Flat roof to single-storey extension. Nap rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows with painted moulded stone sills. Timber panelled double leaf doors with moulded limestone lintel having radial fanlight above surrounded by moulded limestone archivolt supported on limestone pilasters. Timber side-hung outward-opening windows with concrete sills to basement. Concrete steps to front door. Rubble stone boundary wall with limestone plinth and cast-iron railings.