Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey station block with six-bay single-storey flanking wings to right hand side and left hand side, built 1859, glazed entrance porch added to left hand side bays. Hipped artificial slate roof with limestone ashlar chimneystacks, uPVC rainwater goods and crested ridge tiles. Snecked ashlar limestone walls with string course at sill level first floor and moulded string course over first floor openings. Timber sliding sash windows in segmental-arched opening with raised limestone surrounds and sills. Timber panelled double leaf doors with toplights and raised limestone surrounds. uPVC glazed double leaf doors to porch. Concrete block/cement rendered/grey brick boundary walls with cast metal railings and gates. Bus shelter to site.