Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble granite hump back road bridge over river, c.1800, with dressed stone voussoirs, rubble stone parapet walls and single-arch pedestrian under pass to west. Rubble granite walls to abutments. Rubble stone parapet walls. Replacement concrete coping, c.1960. Single round arch. Dressed stone voussoirs. Dressed stone soffits with traces of render over. Single elliptical arch to pedestrian under pass. Rock-faced cut-stone voussoirs. Rubble stone soffits forming barrel-vaulted passage with render over. Sited spanning Lerr River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

Ballaghmoon Bridge is a fine stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the Lerr River and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that river that passes through County Kildare. An unusual and attractive feature is the pedestrian under pass to west. The construction of the arches that have retained their original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality stone masonry and fine, crisp joints. The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the road network development in Ireland in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth centuries.