Grangeford

Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan; three-bay two-storey rear (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber boarded box eaves having consoles with cast-iron rainwater goods (east) on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls; roughcast surface finish (east). Segmental-headed central door opening with two cut-granite steps, and cut-granite doorcase with archivolt centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (gables) with concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings (east) centred on round-headed window opening (half-landing), cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows centred on three-over-two timber sash window having horizontal glazing bars (half-landing). Set in own grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of County Kildare with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship in an overpainted granite; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the uniform or near uniform proportions of the centralised openings on each floor; and the monolithic timber work embellishing the roof. NOTE: Occupied (1854) by William Keating (----) and valued at £10 10s. 0d. with Sarah Reade (----) named as the "Immediate Lessor" (Primary Valuation of Ireland).