The Dispensary originally Narraghmore Police Station

Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Tudor-style former dispensary, c.1900, with pointed-arch door opening to centre and single-bay single-storey return to rear to east. Renovated and extended, c.2000, comprising two-bay two-storey return block to rear to east forming L-shaped plan. Now in residential use. Gable-ended roofs with slate. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Square rooflights, c.2000, to rear to east. Overhanging timber eaves with paired brackets. Iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted (unpainted to return and to additional return block). Square-headed window openings. Cut-stone sills and architraves to front (west) elevation with hood moulding over. Concrete sills to remainder. 3/3 timber sash windows. Pointed-arch door opening in recessed niche. Rendered surround. Moulded rendered architrave with lintel. Timber panelled door. Decorative fanlight with moulded rendered surround. Set back from road. Gravel verge to front. Enclosed landscaped grounds to rear to east.

Appraisal

Narraghmore Dispensary (former) is a fine, modest-scale building of much ornamental quality that is an unusual feature in the village. Composed on a symmetrical plan, centred about a decorative doorcase, and decorated in the Tudor style, the building is distinguished in its surroundings, being the only building in the locality in this style. The use of Tudor motifs also serves to afford more presence to the small-scale building. The fact that it is positioned nearby to the Narraghmore Demesne suggests that it may have been built under patronage of the local landlord. Despite conversion to an alternative use and notwithstanding the additions entailed in that conversion, the building retains much of its early character. Important extant salient features include the highly decorative doorcase, surrounds to window openings, timber sash fenestration and slate roof covering, complete with bracketed eaves. The building is prominently located as a central feature of the village of Narraghmore and is an attractive landmark in the locality.