Narraghmore Post Office

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former courthouse, c.1830, possibly originally three-bay retaining early fenestration with single-bay two-storey lean-to lower return to rear to north. Now in residential use. Hipped roof with slate (lean-to to return). Sections of replacement artificial slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Channelled piers to corners. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening. Rendered block-and-start doorcase. Timber panelled door. Fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds. Iron railings to forecourt to front.

Appraisal

Narraghmore Courthouse is a fine and well-maintained imposing building that originally formed the civic core of Narraghmore village - it is therefore of social and historic significance. Subsequently converted to residential use and possibly enlarged by one bay to west, the building nevertheless retains many of its original features and fittings, including early fenestration, a decorative doorcase and sections of original slate to the roof. A cut-stone plaque to the front (south) elevation attests to the building's fortunes during the Rebellion of 1798, when the courthouse was burned - it is probable that the current structure was rebuilt following this episode. Nevertheless the building is of historic interest. The building is prominently located in the centre of Narraghmore village, just off the side of the road, and is an attractive landmark in the locality.