Saint Mary's Catholic Church

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey parochial house, c.1860, on a symmetrical plan with round-headed door opening to centre and two-bay single-storey return with half-dormer attic to rear to west. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1990. Hipped roof with slate (gable-ended to return). Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on brackets. Square rooflights, c.1990, to return. Rendered coping to gables. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening. Cut-granite Gibbsian doorcase. Replacement uPVC door, c.1990. Spoked fanlight. Interior with early or original timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds. Tarmacadam drive to front. Landscaped grounds to site including lawns. Detached six-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1860, to west retaining early aspect comprising two-bay single-storey block with single-bay single-storey higher block to north and three-bay single-storey higher block to south. Gable-ended roofs with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered coping to gables. Iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls with lime render over. Whitewashed. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Timber windows. Square-headed door openings. Timber boarded doors.

Appraisal

A house, originally known as "Hillsborough Hall" and now known as "The Presbytery", forming part of a self-contained group alongside the adjacent Catholic Church of Our Lady of Mercy (see 11902502). The house has been well maintained and retains much of its original character. The house retains many original features and materials, including a fine cut-stone Gibbsian doorcase, together with a decorative fanlight, slate roof and timber panelled internal shutters to the window openings - the re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the house. Set in attractive grounds the house forms a neat group with the range of outbuildings to rear (west), which retain most of their original features and materials.