Main Record - County Kildare

Catholic Church of Saint Laurence O'Toole, Kilteel, County Kildare
Representative view of church from south.
TownlandBLACKDOWN
CountyCounty Kildare
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL HISTORICAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL

Description
Detached eight-bay single-storey Hiberno Romanesque-style Catholic church, c.1870, with round-headed openings, single-bay single-storey projecting lower porch to south-east, single-bay single-storey lean-to lower chapel to north-west and single-bay single-storey projecting porch to west gable end having engaged corner belfry to south-west on a rectangular plan. Gable-ended roof with slate (hipped to porches; lean-to to chapel). Clay ridge tiles. Cross finials to gables. Overhanging timber eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Stepped buttresses to north and to south. Engaged corner belfry to south-west with 'buttresses' and 'chamfers'. Round-headed window openings (paired to nave; tripartite to gable to west). Rendered chamfered sills. Chamfered reveals. Timber casement windows. Round-headed door openings. Chamfered reveals. Timber panelled doors. Full-height interior open into roof. Timber pews. Exposed timber roof construction on cut-granite corbels. Set back from road in own grounds. Gravel grounds to site. Roughcast boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

The Catholic Church of Saint Laurence O'Toole is an attractive, modest-size late nineteenth-century building that retains much of its original character. The church is of social and historic significance as the ecclesiastical centre for the Catholic population in the locality. The church has been well maintained and retains most of its original features and materials. Despite its small scale, the church is quite ornamental in its detailing and contrasts solids (wall masses) and voids (openings) to produce a rustic effect. Attractive visual features include simple buttresses to the long walls and a commanding soaring belfry to the south-west. Of special note are the slates to the roof, which are quite thick and add a decorative pattern to that part of the building. The church also contains an important interior and the roof construction is of particular technical or engineering interest. The church is attractively and prominently set just off the road side and forms the core of the village of Kilteel with a 'square' to front.