Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1760, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with moulded cornices having wrought iron gates with spike finials and square-headed flanking pedestrian gateways with keystones. Detached two-bay two-storey gate lodge, c.1760, to west. Now disused and part derelict. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves band. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Square-headed window openings (in segmental-headed recesses to ground floor to south). Stone sills. No fittings (some blocked-up with concrete block). Square-headed door opening. No fittings. Overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

Leixlip Gate is a fine and attractive mid eighteenth-century gateway to the Castletown estate. Composed of a pair of piers, the quality of the masonry is of a high standard with sharp lines and narrow mortar joints to the ashlar stonework. The retention of early surviving wrought iron gates is also of note. The gateway, although of secondary importance to the primary entrance to the estate (located at the end of Main Street, Celbridge (11805063/KD-11-05-63)), is nevertheless of social and historic importance as an integral component of the Castletown estate. Attractively set at the end of an avenue, the gateway also forms a self-contained sub-group with the gate lodge to west.