--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, c.1880, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1900, with openings remodelled to right ground floor (probably to accommodate commercial use). Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1970, with right ground floor returned to residential use. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls (possibly lime render). Painted. Square-headed openings (remodelled, c.1900, to right ground floor with additional door opening inserted). Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows (replacement timber casement windows, c.1970, to remodelled openings). Replacement glazed timber panelled doors, c.1970. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front. Attached single-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1880, to left (east) with square-headed integral carriageway. Reroofed, c.1940. Gable-ended roof. Replacement corrugated-iron, c.1940. Iron ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls (possibly lime render). Painted. Square-headed integral carriageway. Timber boarded door.

Appraisal

Anna Villa is an attractive middle-size range that, although now disused, retains most of its original character. The house is of some social interest, representing the continued development of the historic core of Ballymore Eustace in the late nineteenth century. Remodelled to right ground floor to accommodate a shopfront (now gone), the altered openings confirm the historic significance of the house, representing a component of the early commercialisation of the locality. The house retains many important early or original salient features and materials, including timber sash fenestration, and a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods, while the attached outbuilding incorporates an attractive timber boarded door to the integral carriageway. Anna Villa remains an attractive feature on the streetscape of Plunkett Road.