--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey double-pile house, c.1890. Extended, c.1950, comprising single-bay single-storey return to rear to north-east. Refenestrated, c.1990. Gable-ended double-pile (M-profile) roof with slate (gabled to return). Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves course. Pebbledashed walls to front (south-west) elevation. Ruled and lined forming block work effect. Rendered quoins to corners. Red brick course to eaves. Rendered walls to remainder. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Rendered architraves to front (south-west) elevation. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Moulded rendered architrave to door opening. Replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1990, with overlight. Set back from road in own grounds at angle to road. Section of wrought iron railings to boundary to south-east.

Appraisal

This house is a fine and unusual single-storey range that has a prominent impact on the streetscape on the road leading out of the Ballymore Eustace to the north-east. Although given the appearance of a modest range the house is rather substantial in scale once the double-pile plan is taken into consideration. Adding emphasis to the front (south-west) elevation is the decorative treatment of the peddledashed façade, deeply ruled and lined to give the impression of block work. Coupled with render and red brick dressings this achieves a polychromatic effect that is unusual in the locality, but which has become somewhat muted over time. The house has been carefully maintained and retains most of its original character and fabric – the re-instatement of timber fenestration to the openings might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance however. The house is of some social and historic interest, representing a component of the development and expansion of the historic core of Ballymore Eustace in the late nineteenth century. The railings to the boundary are also of interest and represent an early surviving example of decorative wrought iron work.