--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay two-storey houses, c.1900, retaining original fenestration to house to left (south). House to right (north) renovated, c.1980, with openings remodelled. House to left (south) reroofed, c.1990. Gable-ended roof with slate (replacement artificial slate, c.1990, to house to left (south)). Clay ridge tiles (concrete to house to left (south)). Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to party wall to centre. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990. Roughcast walls (painted to house to right (north)). Square-headed openings (remodelled, c.1980, to house to right (north)). Stone sills (concrete sills to house to right (north)). Rendered surrounds to house to left (south). 2/2 timber sash windows (replacement timber casement windows, c.1980, to house to right (north)). Replacement glazed timber doors, c.1980. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This pair of houses is of social and historic interest representing an early residential development in the centre of the village. Although the house to right (north) has been considerably altered, leading to the loss of some of the original character, the house to left (south) retains most of its original form and reveals an irregularly-planned front (east) elevation. Each house retains some early or original features and materials of importance with the house to left (south) having timber sash fenestration and the house to right (north) retaining an original roof. Road fronted, the houses are an attractive feature on the streetscape, forming part of the graduated section of Main Street that opens out on to Market Square.